Privacy Policy

Biowebinar.com Privacy Policy

Last Updated: May 21st, 2018

This privacy policy describes the privacy practices for www.biowebinar.com (hereafter referred to as “the Site”, or “BioWebinar”. Users of the Site should read this privacy policy in conjunction with the Site’s Terms of Use. The Site is owned and operated by Gene Trust Inc. (hereafter referred to as “BioWebinar”, “Gene Trust Inc”, “we”, “us” or “our”). Our contact details are: ATTN: Dr. Jeff Wang, 16 Prescott Street, Suite 300, Wellesley, MA 02481, USA. We can also be contacted at jwang@biowebinar.com or at 781-591-0139. Our business hours are 8am-6pm EST.

By using the Site, you agree to be bound by the Site’s Terms of Use and accept our Privacy Policy. Please note that our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use may be updated or modified at any time without notice and your continued use of the Site will indicate your acceptance of the revised terms.

Some of the Site’s material is freely available; some of it is only available to subscribers. This privacy notice discloses the privacy practices for (www.biowebinar.com). It will notify you of the following:

  1. What personal identifiable information is collected from you through the website, how it is used and with whom it may be shared.
  2. What choices are available to you regarding the use of your data.
  3. The security procedures in place to protect the misuse of your information.
  4. How you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.

Third-Party Website Content

There are a number of places on our website and through our services where you may click on a link to access other websites that do not operate under this Privacy Policy. Any website you visit by a link from the Site may not operate under this Privacy Policy and is solely the responsibility of the vendor, merchant or other party providing the site. For example, if you click on a webinar/event on our website, you may be taken to a website that we do not control. These third-party websites may independently solicit and collect information, including personal information, from you and, in some instances, provide us with information about your activities on those websites. We recommend that you consult the privacy statements of all third-party websites you visit by clicking on the “privacy” link typically located at the bottom of the webpage you are visiting.

By entering your contact information to register for a webinar and clicking “Register”, you agree to permit us to share your contact information with third parties.

When you register for live or recorded webinars, developed in conjunction with or by our partners, sponsors or other third-party affiliates, we may share your contact information with these third parties. We may also share any additional information you supply during the webinar registration process or during your participation in an event (e.g. as polling data, messaging, score cards, surveys, comments, and other feedback) with the partners, sponsors or co-hosts of the event.

By registering for webinars hosted by BioWebinar, you agree that your contact information may be shared with our partners as outlined above. Our partners have signed agreements binding them to abide by the applicable laws in their use of the information provided to them by us. Our partners are prohibited from sharing contact information provided by us with any third parties or agents outside their organization.

Our partners may contact you after you have registered for access to the content or events on our Site that they have helped develop or have sponsored. By registering for access to this content, you agree to be contacted by our partners about relevant offers, services, initiatives and/or developments.

By writing comments on the Site for specific webinars, you understand that the information may be viewed and collected by others.

BioWebinar will not sell or rent this information to other parties at this point, but it might change in the future if our business models evolve.

Social media plug-ins

We use the following social media plug-ins: Facebook, Google+, Twitter, and LinkedIn. This allows you to communicate with such services from our website. Social media plug-ins enable a direct communication between your device and the servers of the social media provider, allowing the social media provider to communicate with you and collect information about you browsing our website. This processing is based on Article 6 sec. 1 sent. 1 lit. f GDPR and represents our legitimate interest to improve your website experience and to optimize our services.

Please note that we neither have the control of the extent of personal data that is collected by the respective plug-in provider nor do we know the processing’s purpose or the period your personal data will be retained.

Further information about the processing of your personal data in the provider’s course of operation is provided via their respective privacy policy. Moreover, you will be provided with further information with regard to your rights and setting concerning privacy.

a) Facebook Social Plugins

We use social plugins of the social networking site facebook.com provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins can be identified by one of Facebook’s logos (white “f” on blue tile or a “thumps-up”-sign) or by the additional text “Facebook Social Plugin”. The list of Facebook Social Plugins and their appearance can be accessed via: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins.

If a user visits one of the websites using such a plugin, the user’s browser directly connects to Facebook’s servers. The plugin and its content are made available directly on Facebook’s servers and included in the website by the user’s browser.

Due to the integration of the plugin Facebook collects the information that a user is visiting the corresponding website. If the user is logged in on Facebook when he or she visits the website, Facebook may be able to connect the visit on the website to the user’s Facebook account. If the user interacts with the plugin – for example if he or she presses the like button or comments on something – the user’s browser transmits this information to Facebook. Facebook stores this information. If a user is not a member of Facebook, Facebook may collect and store the user’s IP-address. Facebook states that it only collects anonymized IP-addresses in Germany.

The reason for and scope of the data acquisition and information about the way in which the data is processed and used by Facebook, as well as the user’s rights in this respect and settings options for protecting the users privacy can be found under: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

If the user is a member of Facebook and does not wish Facebook to collect personal data via this homepage and to link this with his data stored on Facebook, the user needs to log off from Facebook before going to this homepage.

The user may also block Facebook’s plugins using add-ons for the user’s browser, for example the “Facebook Blocker”.

b) Google’s g+ button

We use the “g+” button of the social network Google Plus provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (“Google”). The button is market using the sign “g+” on a white or colored background.

If a user visits one of the websites using such a button, the user’s browser directly connects to Google’s servers. The “g+” button and its content are loaded directly from Google’s servers and included in the website by the user’s browser. According to Google’s statements, personal data is only collected, if a user that is a Google Plus member and logged in on the network at the time of clicking on the “g+” button.

The reason for and scope of the data acquisition and information about the way in which the data is processed and used by Google, as well as the user’s rights in this respect and settings options for protecting the users privacy can be found in Google’s privacy statement relating to the “g+” button: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html.

c) Twitter

We use the Twitter button. The button is provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. (“Twitter”) The buttons are marked using the text “Twitter” or “Follow” and a stylized blue bird. The button enables the user to share an article or a website of this homepage on Twitter or to follow the provider on Twitter.

If a user visits one of the websites using such a button, the user’s browser directly connects to Twitter’s servers. The Twitter-button and its content are loaded directly from Twitter’s servers and included in the website by the user’s browser. According to the provider’s knowledge, Twitter collects the user IP-address and the website’s URL when the button is loaded from Twitter’s servers. However, this data is only be used for loading and displaying the Twitter-button.

Further information can be found in Twitter’s privacy statement under: https://twitter.com/privacy.

d) LinkedIn

We use the LinkedIn button. The button is provided by LinkedIn Inc. Sunnyvale, CA, USA. (“LinkedIn”). The buttons are marked using the text “in”.

If a user visits one of the websites using such a button, the user acknowledges and agree that LinkedIn may use data capture, syndication analysis and other similar tools to track, extract, compile, aggregate and analyze any data or information resulting from its use.

Further information can be found in LinkedIn’s privacy statement under: https://legal.linkedin.com/plugin-terms-of-use

Information Access

In order to use this website, a user must first join the website. A user is required to give some personal identifying information (i.e. first name, last name, email address, phone number, organization/company name, and your title position). This information is used to contact you about our webinars/videos/events in which you have expressed interest.

If you have an online account with us, you have the ability to review and update your personal information online by going into Account Details in the My Account page.

If you have an account with us, you also may choose to opt out of your account (and remove any of your content) at any time by contacting customer support at: session1@biowebinar.com. However, you can open a new account at any time. After you opt out of your account, you will not be able to sign in to our website or access any of your personal information. The Site may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, enforce our terms and conditions, take actions we deem necessary to protect the integrity of our website or our users, or take other actions otherwise permitted by law. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties’ policies.

As of January 1, 2020, under the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), California residents are entitled to other protection rights and are encouraged to visit: https://www.caprivacy.org/ for more information.

Information Protection

BioWebinar will not sell or rent your personal information to other parties at this point, but it is subject to change in the future if our business model evolves.

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorized access and disclosure. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may only do so for permitted business functions. In addition, we use encryption in the transmission of your sensitive personal information between your system and ours, and we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your personal information.

We want you to feel confident using our website to transact business. However, no system can be completely secure. Therefore, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and cannot completely guarantee that your personal information, searches, or other communications will always remain secure. Users should proceed with caution with how they handle and disclose personal information and should avoid sending personal information through insecure email. Please refer to the Federal Trade Commission’s website at http://www.ftc.gov/bcp/menus/consumer/data.shtm for information about how to protect yourself against identity theft.­

Information Collection and Use

Some recorded webinars are collected through you, the user.  By posting a recorded webinar, you agree that the webinars you submit have met the BioWebinar guidelines and are acceptable for public access.  The user must complete a webinar profile information form before submitting their webinars/videos content.  A webinar profile information is also required for registering an upcoming webinar that will be hosted by the site.

BioWebinar does not collect any credit card information, but may be subject to change.

Users can offer feedback on a webinar through the comments feature.  Posting a webinar/event/comment is governed by our Terms and Conditions of Use. In addition, such postings may appear on other websites or when searches are executed on the subject of your posting. Also, whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information on publicly-viewable web pages, that information is made publicly available and can be collected and used by others. We cannot control who reads your postings/comments or what other users may do with the information you post or otherwise share with other users, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your personal information. Once you have posted a comment, you may not be able to edit or delete such information.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 18.

Global Privacy Statement

If you are visiting our website from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our web hosting servers are located. Data protection and other laws of the United States and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. Please be assured that we seek to take reasonable steps to ensure that your privacy is protected. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

Opting Out

You may do any of the following at any time by contacting us via the email address provided above:

  • Opt out of future contacts from us
  • See what data we have about you, if any
  • Change or correct any data we have about you
  • Amend or update your information via your “Setting” page
  • Ask us to delete any data we have about you­­
  • Express any concern you have about our use of your data

Security

We take precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information on our Site, your information is protected both online and offline. We use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online and we protect your information offline. Only our employees who need your information to perform a specific task (for example, customer service or marketing) are granted access to personal identifiable information. The computers and servers in which we store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Policy. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we may notify you by sending an email to the email address you most recently provided us in your account, profile or registration (unless we do not have such an email address), and/or by posting notice of the changes on our website at the bottom of footer menu in our website. We recommend that you check our website from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy or any of our other policies.

Linked information:

Cookies:

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record keeping purposes. Cookies can be either session cookies or persistent cookies. A session cookie expires when you close your browser and is used to make it easier for you to navigate our website. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time.

For example, when you sign in to our website, we will record your user or member ID and the name on your user or member account in the cookie file on your computer. We also may record your password in this cookie file, if you indicated that you would like your password saved for automatic sign-in. For security purposes, we will encrypt any usernames, passwords, and other user or member account-related data that we store in such cookies. In the case of sites and services that do not use a user or member ID, the cookie will contain a unique identifier. We may allow our authorized service providers to serve cookies from our website to allow them to assist us in various activities, such as doing analysis and research on the effectiveness of our site, content and advertising.

You may delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings. (Click “Help” in the toolbar of most browsers for instructions.) If you do so, some of the features and services of our website may not function properly.

WordPress Application Server:

Our Site uses WordPress application serve to collect use information.   Our site will inherit any features/functions that WordPress (and its plugins) might have in.  Unfortunately, these features/functions might come with security bugs and other application vulnerability that might be attached/hijacked by a hacker.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of this Site after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.